Get in Touch!

 0418 933 914
08 9759 1396
PO Box 620, Dunsborough, WA, 6281
 water@dunsboroughwater.com.au
Food registration: HR17/0029
ABN: 13 447 955 712

Dunsborough,
Yallingup,
Busselton,
Cowaramup,
Capel,
Stratham

 

To read our Privacy Policy, click here

This Collection of Information Statement applies to the collection of personal information by Fordham & Co Pty Ltd trading as Dunsborough & Districts Water Cartage (DDWC) from DDWC’s customers who are contacted by a DDWC representative, or who provide information to DDWC through www.dunsboroughwater.com.au.

We collect your personal information so we can perform our business functions and activities, including:

  • providing you with products and services, processing transactions, applications, credit applications and credit checks, communicating with you and administering your account;
  • answering your enquiries, providing information or advice about our products or services, and entering you into our competitions and promotions;
  • updating our records and the content of our websites; for our business-processing, administrative, market research, marketing and planning requirements and
  • enabling third party service providers to provide us and our related companies with services such as information technology, credit checking and debt collection, marketing, auditing, legal advice, printing and mailing services.

If you do not disclose the personal information that we are seeking to collect then we may be unable to respond to you, or provide you with our products or services, or send you information about them.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating of our business or website, responding to your requests, or providing or delivering our products and services or information about them to you; to suppliers and third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; regulatory or government agencies.

Our Privacy Policy which is available at www.dunsboroughwater.com.au/privacy-policy, contains information about how you may:

  • access personal information hold about you and seek the correction of such information;
  • complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  • access the credit eligibility information we hold about you and seek the correction of credit information or credit eligibility information we hold about you; and
  • complain about a failure by us to comply with Part IIIA, Division 3 of the Privacy Act or the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

We may disclose your credit-related information to credit reporting bodies. If you fail to pay for products and services that we provide to you, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this information to the credit reporting body. This may affect your ability to obtain credit in the future.

You have a right to access the credit-related information that we hold about you, to make a request for us to correct that information and to make a complaint about our handling of your credit-related information. More information about how to do this can be found in our Privacy Policy (available at www.dunsboroughwater.com.au/privacy-policy).

You have a right to request that credit reporting bodies do not use any credit reporting information held by them for the purposes of pre-screening any direct marketing by credit providers. To make such a request, you will need to contact the credit reporting body.

If you believe that you have been a victim of fraud or identity theft, you have a right to contact the credit reporting body and ask them not to disclose credit reporting information about you.

 

Stay Connected